Two DEFY Gymnasts Win Top All-around Honors

Written by  Hugh Bowden Monday, April 02, 2012 at 9:39 am

LEWISTON — Two Down East Family YMCA gymnasts won top all-around honors, two placed second and four finished third in their age and skill levels at the recent Maine YMCA Pine Tree Gymnastics League Championships.

Paige Sawyer placed first in all four events — vault, bars, beam and floor — in claiming top all-around honors at Level 5 for ages 7 and 8.

At Level 6 for age 14, Briana Clark was first on vault, beam and floor and second on bars to win top all-around recognition.

Finishing second all-around:

At Excel Intermediate, Kassidy Robidoux was second on bars and floor and third on vault and beam.

At Level 8 for ages 16-18, Liana Arquette was second on vault, bars, beam and floor.

Placing third all-around:

Gilly Rice was second on beam and third on vault, bars and floor at Level 4, age 8.

Katherine McKee was third on vault, bars and beam and fifth on floor at Level 5, age 9.

Alicia Allen was first on vault, second on beam, third on floor and fourth on bars at Excel Intermediate.

Ellie Mason was second on vault, beam and floor and third on bars at Level 8, age 15.

The DEFY squad, which trains at Springers Gymnastics Center, numbered 20 gymnasts in all and competed against more than 200 girls from eight other YMCA teams across the state.

The DEFY Level 8 team placed third and the Level 4 and 5 teams both finished fourth, said coach Doug Springer.

“The competition was really tight and we could not have asked the girls to do any better,” he said.

Springer gave special recognition to Arquette, who will graduate from high school this year.

“Liana came to us about five years ago,” he said, “and has been one of our top gymnasts. She is also one of our most valuable coaches and has been a very positive influence on our younger gymnasts.”

Following are the remaining results from the Pine Tree meet:

Level 4, age 8

Elena Springer: sixth on vault, ninth on bars and floor, 10th on beam, 10th all-around.

Level 4, age 9

Madelyn Nida: second on beam, third on floor, fourth on bars, fifth on vault, fourth all-around.

Olivia West: fifth on vault, ninth on bars, 10th on beam, 11th on floor, 12th all-around.

Lexi Rich: 11th on vault and beam, 12th on bars, 13th on floor, 14th all-around.

Level 4, age 10

Chloe Politte: fourth on bars, fifth on floor, sixth on beam, eighth on vault, fifth all-around.

Anna Brown: third on vault, seventh on bars, ninth on beam and floor, eighth all-around.

Emily Birdsall: fourth on floor, seventh on vault, eighth on beam, 10th on bars, ninth all-around.

Dezirae Zaman: eighth on bars and floor, 12th on vault and beam, 13th all-around.

Level 5, age 10

Eleanor Bannerman: first on floor, third on beam, fourth on bars, sixth on vault, fourth all-around.

Olivia Robidoux: fourth on beam, fifth on vault and bars, seventh on floor, fifth all-around.

Level 6, age 12

Taylor Wright: second on beam, third on vault and floor, fourth on bars, fourth all-around.

Level 6, age 13

Natalie Klaver: fourth on vault, fifth on beam and floor, sixth on bars, fifth all-around.

Several members of the DEFY squad will try to compete at the next level in the final regular home meet on April 22.

Nine gymnasts will travel to Glens Falls, N.Y., to compete in the Northeast Regional YMCA Championships May 4-6.

Subscribe & Connect

Subscribe to our e-mail newsletter to receive updates.