Two DEFY Gymnasts Place First All-around

ELLSWORTH — Two young members of the Down East Family YMCA gymnastics team took top all-around honors at a four-team meet in Augusta.

Six-year-old Riley Crowley, at Level 4, placed first on the vault, bars, beam and floor exercises.

At Level 5 for ages 8-9, Gilly Rice was first on the bars and beam, second on floor and third on vault for first all-around.

The DEFY team of 24 members, from Springers’ Gymnastics Center, competed against squads from Auburn/Lewiston, Waterville and Old Town YMCAs.

Following are the rest of the meet results for DEFY gymnasts:

Level 4, age 7

Lily James – third on vault and floor, fourth on beam, sixth on bars, third all-around.

Kaela Springer – second on bars, fifth on vault, beam and floor, fourth all-around.

Genevieve Muise – third on beam, fourth on bars and floor, sixth on vault, fifth all-around.

Mercedes Ulichny – fourth on vault and floor, fifth on bars, sixth on beam, sixth all-around.

Kiera Springer – second on vault, fourth on beam, fifth on bars, sixth on floor.

Level 4, age 8

Eleanor Tyne – first on vault, second on bars, third on floor, fifth on beam, third all-around.

Ellie Kane – third on floor and beam, fourth on bars, fifth on vault, fourth all-around.

Level 4, age 9

Elena Springer – first on vault, third on beam and floor, fourth on bars, fourth all-around.

Level 4, age 10a

Syra Gutow – second on vault and floor, sixth on bars and beam, sixth all-around.

Level 4, age 10b

Olivia West – first on vault, third n bars, sixth on floor, fifth all-around.

Lexi Rich – fourth on vault, beam and floor, fifth on bars, sixth all-around.

Jialan Deal – third on floor, fourth on vault, fifth on bars, sixth on beam.

Level 4, age 11

Kajsa Brown Morrison – first on vault, beam and floor, second on bars, second all-around.

Dezirae Zaman – third on vault, beam and floor, fourth on bars, fourth all-around.

Level 5, age 11a

Maddie Nida – second on vault, bars, beam and floor, second all-around.

Anna Brown – second on beam, third on bars and floor, fourth on vault, third all-around.

Level 5, age 11b

Eleanor Bannerman – first on floor, second on beam, fourth on vault, fifth on bars, third all-around.

Chloe Politte – second on floor, third on vault, fourth on bars, fifth on beam, fourth all-around.

Level 5, age 12

Olivia Robidoux – second on vault and bars, third on beam and floor, third all-around.

Level 6, ages 8-10

Katherine McKee – second on beam, fourth on bars and floor, fifth on vault, third all-around.

Paige Sawyer – second on bars and floor, fourth on vault, sixth on beam, fifth all-around.

Level 6, age 11

Sarah Danby, fourth on bars and floor, fifth on beam, sixth on vault, sixth all-around.

Ten DEFY gymnasts achieved the necessary scores to qualify for regional competition in May: Zaman, Kane, Tyne and Brown Morrison at Level 4; Rice,. Nida and Robidoux at Level 5; and Danby, McKee and Sawyer at Level 6.

Some of the girls who train at Springers’ Center will travel to Stratham, N.H., this weekend to compete in the winter carnival there.

The next YMCA meet will be on Jan. 20 in Bangor.

Subscribe & Connect

Subscribe to our e-mail newsletter to receive updates.