Springers Boys Are Second At State Gymnastics Meet

http://fenceviewer.com/site/index.php?option=com_k2&view=item&id=73128:springers-boys-are-second-at-state-gymnastics-meet&Itemid=1496

Written by  Hugh BowdenMonday, March 19, 2012 at 1:53 pm

ELLSWORTH — The boys’ team from Springers Gymnastics Center finished second at Level 5 and came away with several first places at Sunday’s Maine State Championships in Westbrook.

Nine gymnasts from Springers competed at Levels 4-6 against more than 40 opponents from five other teams.

“We did just what we set out to do — peak at the state meet,” said coach Doug Springer. “As a whole, the guys on the team had their best meet of the year.”

Because of limited numbers,  Springers’ gymnasts could compete as a team only at Level 5, where they placed second to Westbrook’s Maine Academy of Gymnastics.

Following are the complete results:

Level 4, ages 6-7

Ben Muise: seventh on pommel horse and parallel bars, eighth on floor, ninth on vault, 10th on rings and horizontal bar, ninth all-around.

Level 4, ages 8-9

Raist Cotroneo: second on pommel horse and rings, third on parallel bars and horizontal bar, fourth on floor and vault, third all-around.

Level 5, ages 7-9

Nate Mason: first on vault, second on floor, pommel horse, parallel bars and horizontal bars, fifth on rings, second all-around.

Austin Snow: third on floor and vault, fourth on parallel bars, fifth on horizontal bar, seventh on pommel horse and rings, fifth all-around.

Level 5, ages 10-11

Andrew Gillette: first on floor, second on vault, fourth on pommel horse, fifth on rings, sixth on parallel bars and horizontal bar, third all-around.

Tyler Bechtold: third on vault, fourth on floor and horizontal bar, fifth on pommel horse and parallel bars, sixth on rings, fifth all-around.

A.J. Palmer: third on vault and horizontal bar, fourth on parallel bars and rings, fifth on floor, sixth on pommel horse, sixth all-around.

Level 5, age 12 and over

Ben Politte: first on floor, pommel horse, rings, vault, parallel bars, horizontal bar and all-around.

Level 6, ages 12 and over

Kyle Adams: second on pommel horse, rings, parallel bars and horizontal bar, third on floor and vault, third all-around.

Mason and Gillette will be representing Maine at the Region 6 Championships in Braintree, Mass., April 14 and 15. Snow and Politte also qualified but will not compete.

On Saturday, Springers Gymnastics Center hosted a YMCA dual meet with the Central Lincoln County YMCA.

Following are the results for Springers gymnasts:

Level 4, ages 6-8

Gilly Rice: first on vault and bars, second on beam and floor, first all-around.

Elena Springer: second on vault, fifth on floor, sixth on bars and beam, sixth all-around.

Level 4, ages 9-11

Maddie Nida: first on vault, bars, beam and floor, first all-around.

Anna Brown: second on bars, third on vault, beam and floor, second all-around.

Emily Birdsall: second on floor, third on bars and beam, fourth on floor, third all-around.

Chloe Politte: second on floor, fourth on vault and bars, sixth on beam, fifth all-around.

Olivia West: second on bars, fifth on vault and beam, seventh on floor, sixth all-around.

Dezirae Zaman: fourth on beam, sixth on bars and floor, seventh on vault, seventh all-around.

Lexi Rich: sixth on vault, seventh on bars and beam, eighth on floor, eighth all-around.

Level 5, ages 7-11

Paige Sawyer: first on vault and bars, second on floor, third on beam, first all-around.

Katherine McKee: second on vault, bars and beam, third on floor, second all-around.

Olivia Robidoux: first on beam, third on vault and bars, fourth on floor, third all-around.

Eleanor Bannerman: first on floor, fourth on vault and bars, fifth on beam, fourth all-around.

Level 6, ages 12-14

Briana Clark: first on vault and floor, second on bars and beam, second all-around.

Taylor Wright: third on vault, bars and floor, fifth on beam, third all-around.

Natalie Klaver: second on vault, third on beam, fourth on floor, fifth on bars, fourth all-around.

Level 8, ages 14 and over

Liana Arquette: first on vault, bars and beam, second on floor, first all-around.

Ellie Mason: first on floor, second on vault, bars and beam, second all-around.

Excel Intermediate, ages 15 and over

Alicia Allen: first on vault, beam and floor, second on bars, first all-around.

Kassidy Robidoux: first on bars and floor, second on vault and beam, second all-around.

The state YMCA meet will be held March 31 and April 1 in Lewiston.

“We’ll be working hard to tighten everything up for that meet,” said Springer. “This year, we have enough gymnasts to enter in the team competition for Levels 4, 5, 6, 8 and Excel Intermediate.”

Subscribe & Connect

Subscribe to our e-mail newsletter to receive updates.