Seven DEFY gymnasts win top all-around honors

ELLSWORTH — Seven Down East Family YMCA gymnasts earned first all-around honors at a three-team meet last weekend hosted by Springers’ Gymnastics Center.

Members of the DEFY team competed against opponents from the Central Lincoln County and Oxford Hills YMCA programs.

At the Excel Platinum level, Natalie Klaver placed first on bars, beam and floor and third on vault to win first all-around.

At Level 7, Briana Clark scored a sweep, placing first in every event.

At Level 5 for ages 11 and over, Maddie Nida and Olivia Robidoux shared first all-around honors. Maddie was first on vault and beam, second on floor and third on bars, and Robidoux was first on bars and floor, second on vault and fourth on beam.

At Level 4, Kajsa Brown Morrison took first in every event for ages 11 and over.

Syra Gutow was first on vault, bars and floor, second on beam and first all-around for age 10.

Eleanor Tyne was first on bars, beam and floor, second on vault and first all-around for age 8.

Coach Doug Springer said the weekend meet was used as a “sort of dry run” for the YMCA state championships, which will be held this weekend.

“We’ve been training specifically for the state meet the past few weeks,” said Springer. “It’s hard to replicate what it’s going to be like — the extra noise, the extra competitors, the added stress — but we’ve tried to do that in the gym and at this meet.

“When we get to the bigger meets, the kids are strictly timed during their warm-ups. That one seemingly simple difference can mean the world in a big meet, so we’ve really stressed that point to the kids.”

Following are the remaining results for DEFY gymnasts:

Excel Platinum

Mary Louise Ross – first on vault, second on floor, third on bars and beam, second all-around.

Kassidy Robidoux – second on vault, bars and beam, third on floor, third all-around.

Level 6

Katherine McKee – first on beam and floor, second on vault, third on bars, second all-around.

Paige Sawyer – second on floor, third on vault and beam, fourth on bars, third all-around.

Sarah Danby – second on bars, third on floor, fourth on vault and beam, fourth all-around.

Level 5, ages 11 and over

Eleanor Bannerman – second on bars and beam, third on floor, fourth on vault, second all-around.

Anna Brown – third on vault and gbeam, fourth on bars and floor, third all-around.

Level 5, ages 9-10

Gilly Rice – first on bars and floor, third on vault and beam, third all-around.

Level 4, age 10

Jialan Deal, second on bars and beam, third on floor, fifth on vault, second all-around.

Olivia West – first on beam,l third on bars, fourth on vault and floor, fourth all-around.

Level 4, age 9

Elena Springer – first on vault, fifth on bars, beam and floor, fifth all-around.

Level 4, age 8

Ellie Kane – third on beam, fourth on vault and floor, fifth on bars, fourth all-around.

Level 4, ages 6-7

Kiera Springer – first on vault, fourth on bars, beam and floor, second all-around.

Lily James – second on beam, third on vault and floor, sixth on bars, third all-around.

Genevieve Muise, third on bars, fourth on vault, fifth on beam, sixth on floor, fourth all-around.

Kaela Springer – second on bars, fifth on vault, sixth on beam, sixth all-around.

Mercedes Ulichny – second on floor, third on beam, fifth on bars.

Subscribe & Connect

Subscribe to our e-mail newsletter to receive updates.