Seven DEFY Gymnasts Win All-Around Honors

BANGOR — Nearly one-third of the 25 Down East Family YMCA gymnasts who competed in Sunday’s three-team meet in Bangor took top all-around honors in their age groups.

More than 80 gymnasts from Down East, Bangor and Oxford Hills YMCAs participated in the meet.

At the Excel Platinum Level, Natalie Klaver placed first on vault, bars and floor and second on beam to win first all-around.

At Level 6, ages 11-13, Sarah Danby was first on bars and beam, second on vault and third on floor for first all-around.

At Level 6, ages 8-10, Paige Sawyer was first on vault and beam, second on floor and third on bars for first all around.

At Level 5, ages 12-13, Olivia Robidoux was second on all four events for first all-around.

At Level 5, ages 9-10, Gilly Rice was first on bars and floor, second on beam and fourth on vault for first all-around.

At Level 4, age 8, Eleanor Tyne was first on beam and floor and second on vault and bars for first all-around.

At Level 4, ages 6-7, Lily James was first on vault, second on floor, third on bars and fourth on beam for first all-around.

“The girls continue to build on their success this year and did an excellent job,” said coach Doug Springer of Springers’ Gymnastics Center.

“They have been working very hard these past few weeks and I think they all saw the results of that hard work this weekend.”

Remaining results:

Level 4, ages 6-7

Kiera Springer – first on bars, second on vault, third on beam, fourth on floor, second all-around.

Mercedes Ulichny – first on beam and floor, fourth on vault, fifth on bars, third all around.

Genevieve Muise – second on beam, third on floor, fourth on bars, fifth on vault, fourth all-around.

Kaela Springer – second on bars and beam, third on vault, fifth on floor, fourth all-around.

Level 4, age 9

Ellie Kane – third on beam and floor, sixth on vault and bars, fourth all-around.

Elena Springer – first on vault, fifth on floor, sixth on bars, eighth on beam, sixth all-around.

Level 4, age 10a

Lexi Rich – second on beam, fourth on floor and bars, fifth on vault, third all-around.

Olivia West – third on bars and floor, fourth on vault, fifth on beam, fourth all-around.

Jialan Deal – third on vault, fifth on floor, sixth on bars and beam, fifth all-around.

Level 4, age 10b

Syra Gutow – first on vault, second on beam, third on floor, fourth on bars, second all-around.

Level 4, age 11

Kasja Morrison – first on vault and bars, second on floor, fifth on beam, second all-around.

Dezirae Zaman – fourth on floor, fifth on vault and bars, sixth on beam, sixth all-around.

Level 5, age 11

Madelyn Nida – first on beam and floor, second on bars, third on vault, second all-around.

Eleanor Bannerman – second on floor, third on bars and beam, sixth on vault, third all-around.

Anna Brown – second on vault and bars, fourth on floor, sixth on beam, fourth all-around.

Chloe Politte – fourth on vault, bars and beam, fifth on floor, fifth all-around.

Level 6, ages 8-10

Katherine McKee – first on floor, second on vault, bars and beam, second all-around.

Excel Platinum

Mary Lou Ross – first on beam, second on vault, bars and floor, second all-around.

Some girls from Springers’ center will be competing this weekend in Biddeford in the first sectional meet of the USA Gymnastics League.

Springers’ center will host the next YMCA meet on Sunday, Feb. 10, in Ellsworth.

Subscribe & Connect

Subscribe to our e-mail newsletter to receive updates.