Seven DEFY Gymnasts Named Win Top All-around Honors

http://fenceviewer.com/site/index.php?option=com_k2&view=item&id=72646:seven-defy-gymnasts-named-win-top-all-around-honors&Itemid=1496

Written by  Hugh Bowden

ELLSWORTH — Level 4 gymnasts representing the James Russell Wiggins Down East Family YMCA scored a narrow win over Waterville on Sunday in competition at Springers’ Gymnastics Center.

The DEFY Level 4 gymnasts finished with 107.45 points to 104.55 for Waterville.

At Level 5, Waterville scored a 103.2-100.85 win over DEFY, and at Level 6, Waterville won by just two-tenths of a point, 95.2-95.0.

Seven DEFY gymnasts earned top all-around honors at the various levels.

At Level 4, Gilly Rice was best all-around for ages 6-8, placing first on vault, bars and floor and second on beam; Maddie Nida was best all-around for age 9, placing first on vault and bars and second on beam and floor; and Emily Birdsall was best all-around for age 10, placing first on vault, bars and floor and second on beam.

At Level 5, Paige Sawyer was best all-around for ages 7-9, placing first on vault and bars, third on floor and fourth on beam.

At Level 6, Briana Clark was best all-around, placing first on bars, second on vault and beam and fourth on floor.

At Level 8, Ellie Mason was best all-around, placing first on bars, beam and floor and second on vault.

At Prep Op Intermediate, Alica Allen was best-around, placing first on vault, bars and beam and second on floor.

Following are results for other DEFY gymnasts:

Level 4, ages 6-8

Elena Springer – second on vault, fourth on bars, fifth on floor and beam, fourth all-around.

Level 4, age 9

Olivia West – second on vault, third on bars and floor, fifth on beam, third all-around.

Lexi Rich – third on vault, fourth on beam and floor, fifth on bars, fourth all-around.

Level 4, age 10

Chloe Politte – first on beam, second on vault, bars and floor, second all-around.

Dezirae Zaman – third on vault and floor, fourth on bars, fifth on beam, third all-around.

Level 5, ages 7-8

Katherine McKee – first on beam and floor, second on vault and bars, second all-around.

Level 5, ages 10-11

Olivia Robidoux – second on vault, bars and floor, fourth on beam, second all-around.

Level 6

Natalie Klaver – second on beam and floor, third on vault, fifth on bars, fourth all-around.

Taylor Wright – first on floor, fourth on vault, bars and beam, fifth all-around.

Level 9

Liana Arquette – first on vault, second on bars, beam and floor, second all-around.

Prep Op Intermediate, ages 10-14

Mary Lou Ross – second on vault, bars and floor, third on beam, second all-around.

Prep Op Intermediate, ages 15 and over

Kassidy Robidoux – first on vault and floor, second on bars and beam, second all-around.

The mext meet for gymnasts from Springers’ center will be at home on St. Patrick’s Day, March 17.

Subscribe & Connect

Subscribe to our e-mail newsletter to receive updates.