11 DEFY gymnasts are State Champions

OLD TOWN — In their best showing ever, the Down East Family YMCA gymnastics team captured 11 individual first places and its Level 5 and Level 6 teams each placed second in the YMCA State Championships.

The 28 Ellsworth area girls, who train at Springers’ Gymnastics Center, faced off against more than 200 gymnasts from eight other teams across Maine.

“We have never had this much success individually or for our teams,” said coach Doug Springer. “I think we shocked a lot of teams this weekend.”

The Level 5 team of six girls squeaked past the third place team by just half a point, said Springer.

“Our Level 6 team consists of only three gymnasts [Katherine McKee, Paige Sawyer and Sarah Danby],” said Springer, “so that means every one of their scores counted. There was no room for error with them and they just nailed it.”

The Level 4 and Excel Platinum DEFY teams each placed fourth.

“I couldn’t be more proud of their efforts,” said Springer, “and could not expect more from them individually. The reality is that they did their absolute best, but the other teams were better.”

As the only DEFY competitors at their levels, Briana Clark at Level 7 was champion on the floor and second on vault, bars and beam to win second all-around; and at Level 8, Ellie Mason was champion on vault and floor, second on beam and fourth on bars for third all-around.

At Level 6, McKee was floor champion and placed third on beam, fifth on vault and sixth on bars for fourth all-around.

At Level 5 for age 9, Gilly Rice was all-around and bars champion and placed second on vault and floor and fifth on beam.

At Level 5 for age 11, Eleanor Bannerman won the floor championship and was fourth on beam, eighth on vault and ninth on bars for fifth all-around.

At Level 4 for age 6, Riley Crowley won championships on vault, bars and beam and was second on floor for second all-around by a scant .025 of a point.

At Level 4 in the age 10a division, Syra Gutow was beam champion and placed second on vault, fifth on floor and 13th on bars for fifth all-around.

Other scoring:

Excel Platinum, ages 12-14

Natalie Klaver – second on floor, fifth on vault and beam, ninth on bars, sixth all-around.

Excel Platinum, ages 15 and over

Mary Lou Ross – second on floor, third on vault, sixth on bars and beam, fifth all-around.

Kassidy Robidoux – fourth on beam, fifth on vault, sixth on floor, seventh on bars, sixth all-around.

Level 6, ages 8-11

Paige Sawyer – third on vault, fourth on bars, sixth on floor, 10th on beam, sixth all-around.

Sarah Danby – second on beam, sixth on vault, seventh on bars and floor, seventh all-around.

Level 5, age 11

Maddie Nida – second on vault and floor, third on beam, fourth on bars, second all-around.

Anna Brown – fifth on floor, sixth on beam, 10th on bars, 12th on vault, seventh all-around.

Chloe Politte – ninth on beam, 10th on floor and bars, 12th on vault, 11th all-around.

Level 4, age 7a

Genevieve Muise – fourth on floor, sixth on bars and beam, eighth on vault, fifth all-around.

Kaela Springer – fifth on bars and beam, sixth on vault and floor, sixth all-around.

Kiera Springer – third on vault, fourth on bars, seventh on beam and floor, seventh all-around.

Level 4, age 7b

Lily James – second on vault, bars and floor, third on beam, second all-around.

Mercedes Ulichny – second on beam, third on floor and bars, fourth on vault, third all-around.

Level 4, age 8a

Eleanor Tyne – second on beam, third on vault and floor, fifth on bars, second all-around.

Ellie Kane – fourth on floor, fifth on beam, eighth on bars, ninth on vault, eighth all-around.

Level 4, age 9a

Elena Springer – fourth on vault, eighth on beam and floor, ninth on bars, ninth all-around.

Level 4, age 10b

Olivia West – third on vault and beam, fifth on bars, seventh on floor, fifth all-around.

Jialan Deal – fifth on floor, sixth on vault, ninth on bars, 10th on beam, ninth all-around.

Level 4, age 11

Kajsa Brown-Morrison – third on beam and floor, fourth on bars, fifth on vault, second all-around.

Dezirae Zaman – 10th on vault and floor, 11th on bars, 12th on beam, 10th all-around.

Nineteen DEFY gymnasts will compete at the Northeast Regional YMCA Championships hosted th the Waterville YMCA at the Kents Hill College in Augusta in May.

Subscribe & Connect

Subscribe to our e-mail newsletter to receive updates.